Mackenzie Health
Font Size: A  A  A   | home | careers | contact us
  Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  Visit our Google+ Page  Visit our Linkedin Page  Pinterest
 

Office of Access and Privacy
Mackenzie Health
10 Trench Street,
Richmond Hill, Ontario
L4C 4Z3

Enquires can be directed to our Office of Access and Privacy at privacy@mackenziehealth.ca

 

 

About Us - Privacy Statement



Twitter



Our Privacy Commitment to You

Mackenzie Health is committed to protecting your privacy, and the confidentiality of personal information/personal health information (“information”). Whether you are working for our hospital or visiting, you trust us with your information. To honour that trust, we are committed to using your information for legitimate purposes and take reasonable steps to protect it from theft, loss, unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.

 

As part of this commitment, Mackenzie Health has adopted the 10 Privacy Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the protection of Information.

 

Mackenzie Health’s Privacy Principles:

 

1.       Accountability

All Mackenzie Health staff, physicians and volunteers are responsible forInformation under their custody or control. Mackenzie Health’s Chief Privacy Officer oversees compliance with the Privacy Principles as well as the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  .

 

2.       Identifying Purpose

Mackenzie Health’s privacy practices are governed by PHIPA and FIPPA. In accordance with these Acts, we collect information about you either from you or from the person/organization authorized to act on your behalf.

MH also collects personal information though recorded images using our video surveillance system for safety and security operations at the hospital.

 

The information we collect from you is used and provided as reasonably necessary to: 

  • To treat and provide care when visiting our hospital, including personal health information from both inpatient and outpatient services. This information may be shared among your doctors, nurses, residents, and all other health team members who provide care and assistance to you.
  • To obtain payment for your treatment and care.
  • To conduct quality improvement and risk management activities.
  • To conduct research (for approved health research, and typically only using de-identified data)
  • To fundraise for the improvement of our programs and services.
  • To plan, administer and manage our internal operations.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To evaluate and track performance on employment related matter.

 

3.       Consent

Mackenzie Health collects uses and discloses your Information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

 

In accordance with PHIPA, Mackenzie Health advises visitors and callers of an individual’s presence in hospital, unless the individual “opts-out” of those processes, usually at the time of registration.

 

If using information for “secondary” purposes (i.e. those not included in our list of primary purposes), Mackenzie Health will only do so with your expressed consent.  

 

These would include:

  • Disclosures to certain healthcare providers or services that lie outside of your obvious “circle of care”.
  • Health research where some personal identification of your information is required and the hospital’s research ethics committee requires that specific consent be sought.

Any information that is used and disclosed must also comply with Mackenzie Health’s Privacy Policy.

 

4.       Limiting Collection

Mackenzie Health limits the collection of your Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

 

5.       Limiting Use, Disclosure, Retention

Your Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Mackenzie Health retains your Information for the period of time prescribed by our retention policy.

 

6.       Accuracy

Mackenzie Health keeps Information that is collected as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

 

7.       Safeguards

Mackenzie Health takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected. The following are some examples of the specific steps we take to protect your privacy while delivering safe, high-quality care:

  • Physical measures: for example, use of lockable filing cabinets and restricting access to offices;
  • Organizational measures: for example, limiting access to personal information on a “need-to-know” basis;
  • Technological measures: for example, the use of passwords, system access controls and encryption where appropriate;
  • Regular audits of system access and use, including appropriate disciplinary action for non-compliance with legal or hospital requirements governing access to information.

8.       Openness

Information about our policies and practices is readily available on our website as well as through posters and brochures. To view our full Mackenzie Health Privacy Policy Click Here

 

9.       Access

You have the right to access and/or correct records of your information. To obtain access and/or request a correction to your personal health information (i.e. medical records), please visit our medical records webpage.  For access to general records of personal information please proceed to the freedom of information webpage page.

 

10.   Challenging Compliance

For more information about our privacy practices, or to raise a concern you may have about these practices, please contact:

 

Privacy Office

10 Trench Street

Richmond Hill, ON

L4C 4Z3

Privacy@mackenziehealth.ca

Disclaimer: Please note that, to protect your privacy, the best practice is not to include any personal information in your emails.

 

You may also make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you believe we have violated your privacy rights. The Commissioner can be reached at:

 

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto, ON

M4W 1A8

Tel: (416) 326-3333

www.ipc.on.ca

Mackenzie Health / 10 Trench St. Richmond Hill, On. L4C 4Z3 / Richmond Hill Line: 905-883-1212 or Vaughan Line: 905-832-4554 / TTY Service: 905-883-2123